Subscribe To The Newsletter

PRIVACY POLICY

When using the Website or placing an order, KIMOA collects your personal data

Security and protection of your personal data and your privacy is important to KIMOA. Consequently, KIMOA commits to comply with current regulations; therefore, KIMOA provides you with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

Every time you use this Website, said use will be under the current Privacy and cookies Policy in force at that time. You should review said policy to ensure that you agree to its terms. KIMOA reserves its right to modify the current Privacy Policy in accordance with new legislative and regulatory requirements, because of security reasons or with the purpose of adapting this Privacy Policy to the guidelines provided by data protection supervisory authorities.

Every time there is a change to this Privacy Policy, users will be notified through the Website or through communications. KIMOA will request their consent to the modified policy. KIMOA cannot provide you with the services until you accept the new changes to the Privacy Policy.

The data controller of your personal data will be Quimoalar, S.L., with registered address at C/Covarrubias 9 2 dcha 28010, Madrid, Spain.

Based on the services used by the user, the purposes of the data processing will be the following:

(i) to develop, fulfil, and execute the contract of sale for the products you have purchased and for any other contract between both parties;

(ii) to respond to your requests;

(iii) to provide you with information about KIMOA’s products and make surveys about your preferences, if so requested, which includes sending you commercial information by email or any other similar electronic means of communication (such as SMS), and by calling you. If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences for receiving commercial information by accessing the “My account” section;

(iv) if you provide us with personal information regarding third parties, it is your responsibility to inform them and obtain their consent so that KIMOA may use their information for the following: (a) to arrange the sending of or confirm receipt of the product, and (b) to respond to queries that you or the third party contact us with;

(v) if you wish to process the return of the product through our Website, we will use the personal information you provide on the returns form solely (a) to manage the request and process the collection of the product at your home, (b) to answer any queries that you may have concerning the return, and (c) to confirm our acceptance of the return and to send it by email or other electronic means with the amount to be reimbursed;

(vi) if you select the option to save your card details, you are expressly authorizing us to process said information for that purpose. The card’s CVV is only used for the purchase being made, and will not be stored nor processed as part of the card’s details. By giving consent to activate this option, your information will appear automatically in subsequent purchases and you will not have to enter your details again for each new process as it will be considered to be valid for future purchases. You can change your card information and revoke your consent for it to be processed at any time through the “Cards” section in “My Account”. KIMOA stores and transmits your card information in accordance with the main internationally accepted standards on confidentiality and security for credit and debit cards. The use of this option may require that you change your password for security reasons. Remember that a secure use of the Website also requires that it be correctly used and that passwords are kept confidential.

The legal basis of the data processing is the users’ consent. By using the Website, registering or placing an order, and each time there is a change to the Privacy Policy, users accept the processing of their personal data under the current Privacy Policy.

KIMOA may require other companies to provide services on its behalf, including delivery of the order, payment management, tax and accounting advice, marketing or Website maintenance. For the provision of the above services on behalf of KIMOA, third-parties may need access to certain users’ personal data. In those cases, KIMOA guarantees that these third parties will have limited access to users’ personal data, and that they will be restricted only to the essential data required for the performance of the services entrusted to them. Also, these third parties would have signed a data processing agreement with KIMOA, by virtue of which they will be bound not to disclose users’ personal data or use it for other purposes.

KIMOA will disclose your personal data if so required by law, in court proceedings, or to investigate suspicious activities.

The personal information that KIMOA collects from you will be in the European Economic Space, although it is possible that some companies that provides IT services may be located outside the European Economic Space, and that there is an international data transfer. In that case, KIMOA will make sure that said third parties comply with the terms and conditions of the present Privacy Policy, as well as that they are adhered to the Privacy Shield or they sign the processing agreements with KIMOA adapted to the model clauses to provide the corresponding guarantees.

KIMOA agrees to respect the privacy of your personal information and to guarantee your rights to access, rectify or erase your personal data, limit the data processing, oppose to the data processing, as well as the right of portability and the right to revoke the processing of your personal data. These rights can be exercised by writing to the address mentioned above with the subject “Derechos LOPD”, or by email to customersupport@kimoa.com. If necessary, we may request that you provide a copy of your ID card, passport, or another valid document to identify you.

KIMOA will keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to provide the services, the relationship between KIMOA and the user is in force, as long as the user does not express his opposition to the processing and, even after the relationship ends, as long as it is necessary to provide services, maintain security and avoid fraud and abuse or otherwise it is legally required.

If any of the users considers that KIMOA does not comply with personal data protection regulation, he or she will be entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You hereby guarantee that the personal information you provide is correct and accurate, and you agree to inform of any change to said information. You will be held solely responsible for any loss or damage caused to the Website, the person in charge of the Website, or to a third party, as a result of providing incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete information on the registration forms.